Privacy/Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY


1. Data Controller

The data controller of the personal data is Glamest srl, with registered office in Italy at Via valle 125, 17022, Borgio Verezzi (Savona), tax code and VAT number 01660660091, business register number 166375.

Personal data are treated in accordance with the current legislation.


2. Data treatment purposes


Personal data are collected and handled by Glamest srl for purposes connected with the use and related services offered by the web-site and with the products purchase via Glamest.com. Generally, personal data are processed to perform the following services, which are available by accessing Glamest.com:

  • registration of a personal Account , necessary in order to complete an order
  • subscription to our newsletter and consequent sending, upon user consent, and for marketing purposes, commercial communications through various channels, both electronic and telematic (e-mail, sms)
  • order fulfillment and related activities;
  • management of payments, including anti-fraud control in case of payment by credit/debit card;
  • management of your requests: technical, orders status, return status, as well as every requests for information.


3. Legal basis of the processing

We process user personal data only in the presence of one of the conditions provided for by the law in force and in detail:

a) for the conclusion and execution of a contract of which the user is part or to comply with a legal obligation. This basis legitimises the processing of personal data that takes place in the following activities:

  • registration on glamest.com (creation of a personal glamest account) and use of services reserved for registered used
  • conclusion, execution and management of the user orders
  • organization and management of all user request by our customer care (customer care and "infotaglie" services)
  • accounting, administrative and fiscal management

User is free to decide whether to conclude an agreement and whether or not disclose its data, but if it conclude an agreement, its data will be necessary and will be processed to effect of the aforementioned legal obligations to which Glamest srl is required.

b) For Glamest srl legitimate interest. In case of orders placed and paid by credit or debit card, some of user personal data may be processed to carry out anti-fraud activities.

c) Based on the user consent. Glamest srl use this personal data to carry out marketing and analysis activities. Supplying Glamest srl with this kind of personal data is optional, and does not result in any consequences in terms of completing the contract.


4. Who will process your data?


Users' personal data will be processed by Glamest srl internal staff who are specifically trained and authorised to process

Users' personal data will also be trasmitted to third parties that we use as partners in order to provide our services. This subject have been adequately selected and offer a guarantee of compliance with the rules on the processing of personal data.

At the present time, some of the data controllers who process your data are as follows:
  • General Logistics Systems Italy SpA
  • Stripe Inc.
  • Paypal (Europe) S.a.r.L. & Cie, S.C.A.
  • BRT S.p.a.
  • General Logistic System Italy S.P.A
  • DHL International GmbH
  • SDA Express Courier S.p.A.
  • Consorzio Logistica Pacchi S.p.A
  • Intesa SanPaolo S.p.a.


5.Retention time

Personal data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Therefore:

  • Personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between Glamest srl an the user shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal data collected for purposes of Glamest srl legitimate interests shall be retained as long as neede to fulfill such purposes.

Glamest srl may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not revoked. Furthermore Glamest srl may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of retention period.


6.User rights


The user is allowed at any time to exercise its rights with reference to the specific processing of its personal data by Glamest srl. In particular user always has the right to:

  • Access its data and obtain from Glamest srl an update, correction, addition of its personal data by sending an e-mail to info@glamest.com
  • Revoke its consent at any time
  • Object to processing of their data
  • Verify and seek rectification
  • Restrict the processing of their data
  • Have their persona data deleted or otherwise removed
  • Receive its personal data and has it transferred to another controller. User has the right to receive its personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to has it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.
  • Lodge a complaint. User has the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/)


7.Security measures

Glamest srl adopts adequate security measures to reduce to a minimum the risks of destruction or loss, including accidental – of data, unauthorized access or unapproved processing or processing which does not conform to the purposes of collection indicated in Data treatment purposes’. However, Glamest srl may not guarantee to its users that the measures adopted for the security of the site and the transmission of the data and information on the site limit or exclude any risk of access without consent, or dissemination of data by devices belonging to the user. Therefore Glamest srl advise the user to make sure that its computer is equipped with adequate software to protect against the transmission in data networks, whether through input or output (such as updated antivirus systems) On Glamest.com, every transaction regarding personal data is made with the utmost security thanks to the use of the most advanced technological and coding systems (SSL).


8.Legislative references

The processing of user personal data is carried out by Glamest srl in full compliance with the regulations on the matter pursuant to de GDPR (EU) 2016/679, the rules on the processing of Italian personal data and the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Authority


Last updated 23/05/2018



COOKIES POLICY

On Glamest.com are used various different types of cookies. A Cookie is a small data file that is stored by your Web browser on your computer. On Glamest.com we use primarily functional cookies and cookies with marketing purposes. Functional cookies are cookies that enable the website to recognise you, following an explicit request from you, every time you access the website. For example functional cookies allow glamest.com to save your wishlist or save your shopping bag.

Marketing cookies indeed are cookies used by third-party companies that we trust to show you ad banners on other websites affiliated to us featuring, for example, the latest Glamest.com products you have viewed when browsing. The usage of these cookies does not usually imply the processing of personal data but it may create a connection with User computer or other device by tracking the information stored in it: these cookies are then connected to the browser installed on your computer or other device used during the navigation on our website. A typical kind of marketing cookies is remarketing cookies.



In particular Glamest.com use THIRD-PARTY PROFILING COOKIES. Third-party Profiling Cookies allow Glamest.com to provide commercial offerings on other affiliated websites.
Glamest srl does not have control over the information provided by third-party cookies and does not have access to the data. This information is completely controlled by third-parties as described in their respective privacy policy.

Glamest srl use for its remarketing activity:

Glamest srl use for its affiliation marketing activity:

Glamest.com use also SOCIAL NETWORK COOKIES AND STATISTICAL COOKIES.
Social network cookies are necessary to allow the user’s social network account to interact with our website (Facebook, Google+, Pinterest, Twitter). They are not necessary for navigation.
Statistical cookies are used for statistical analysis on how the users navigate the site. Glamest.com uses third-party services provided by Google Inc: Google Analytics and Google AdWords conversion tracking (http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/)

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings, including the disabling of cookies at any time. We wish to make you aware that disabling technical/browsing cookies or functional cookies may prevent our website from functioning correctly and/or may not allow you to fully and effectively take advantage of the services we offer.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie
Safari: https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265



7. Amendments and update


Glamest srl may modify or simply update all or part of the information contained in this document including in consideration of the modification of legal rules or regulations which govern this subject area and protect users rights.
Glamest srl ask users to access this section regularly to check on the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy.

8. Contacts


To receive more informations about our Privacy Policy please write us via email to the email address: customercare@glamest.com

Privacy/CookiesPrivacy/CookiesPrivacy/CookiesPrivacy/CookiesPrivacy/CookiesPrivacy/Cookies